Our Privacy Statement

PRIVACY AND NOTIFICATION OF DATA COLLECTION STATEMENT

First National Real Estate McColms
Address:
234 Bourbong Stret, Bundaberg QLD 4670 Phone Number : 07 41521122
Email Address: sales@mccolms.com.au

Our organisation and obligations
First National Real Estate McColms is bound by the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principals (APPs). The APPs regulate the way we handle information.

Data collection
The kinds of personal information that this entity collects and holds is as follows:
Names, addresses, dates of birth, phone numbers and email address


Methods of collection and holding personal information
The following methods of collecting and holding personal information are used by this entity:
Via rental application forms, enquiries, website forums, surveys, attending an ‘open for inspection’ and information provided by you. Information is stored securely.


Use of data
The purposes for which this entity collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information is as outlined below:
We may use your personal information to deliver services that you have requested.


Disclosure
First National Real Estate McColms may disclose your personal information as outlined below:
We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of our business or purposes related to our business activities.


Access and correction
An individual may access personal information about the individual that is held by this entity and seek the correction of such information as outlined below:
By emailing or phoning our agency and we will respond within 7 days. A fee may be charged for retrieving and preparing the information.


Complaints
An individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds the entity, and how this entity will deal with such a complaint is detailed below:
We will acknowledge your complaint within 7 days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.


Cross-border disclosure
First National Real Estate McColms does disclose your personal information to organisations overseas.
Countries include:
First National offices situated in New Zealand, Vanuatu, Papua New Guinea and any other country where a First National Real Estate member is based.


How to contact:
First National Real Estate McColms
234 Bourbong Street, Bundaberg (PO Box 262)
Phone: 07 41521122
Email: sales@mccolms.com.au